Book an appointment
greece citizenship

Greece (Golden Visa)

greece citizenship

COUNTRY PROFILE
• Capital: Athens
• Population: 11.4 million
• Area: 131,957 sq km (50,949 sq miles)
• Major language: Greek
• Major religion: Christianity
• Life expectancy: 78 (men) 83 (women)
• Currency: Euro
• Exchange Rate (as of May 2018): US$ 1.00 = 0.841852 EUR

The Greece Citizenship Program (Golden Visa Program) is considered as the most affordable residency by investment route to Europe. The Program grants visa free access to the Schengen Zone to the applicant as well as the family within 2 months of submitting an application. After 7 years of residency in Greece, the applicant may apply for Greek citizenship, at which point he/she is free to dispose of the real estate investment.

In April 2013, Greece introduced Law 4146/ 2013 which offers a renewable five-year Greek residency visa to foreign nationals who invest at least EUR 250,000 in residential real estate that is physically located in in Greece. A residence permit for five (5) years is issued and can be renewed indefinitely (for a 5-year period each time), provided that the real estate property is still owned by the applicant. However, the residence permits do not allow a right to employment of any type.

 

Type of Program Citizenship by Investment
Type of Investments Property purchase, a timeshare agreement, or the purchase of a plot
of land.
Minimum Investment 1. Property Purchase (Res. Or Commercial): EUR 250,000
2. Time Share 10 years Lease Agreement: EUR 250,000
3. Purchase of Plot of land (incl construction company contract): EUR 250,000
Dual Nationality Permitted YES
Personal Visit Required YES. The applicants must travel to Greece to get passport stamped before submitting the Residency application.
Minimum Stay Not required
Capital Gains Taxes 15%
Personal Income Taxes 45%
Business & Corporate Taxes 29%
Property Taxes The payment of the transfer tax is mandatory during the purchase of the immovable property in Greece, the property is taxed in two ways:
3.09% for the newly built properties with the construction permit issued before January 1, 2006, and the secondary housing properties irrespective of the date of issue of the construction permit. 24% in case if a construction permit was issued after the above mentioned date.
Processing Time 2 Months
VISA Validity 5 years
Restricted Countries None
Visa Free Travel 171 countries

Please don' t hesitate to contact us regarding any questions and inquires you may have

CONTACT US

Copyright @ 2018 Secondpass Global FZE (License: 4895). All Rights Reserved.